Three-Row SUVs With a Third Row Adults Can Actually Use

AmazingBuyz is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

If you need three-row SUVs with a third row adults can actually use, the honest answer is that size class matters more than brand. Full-size SUVs like the Chevrolet Suburban, Ford Expedition and Jeep Grand Wagoneer give third-row riders about 36.5 inches of legroom or more. Among midsize SUVs, the Volkswagen Atlas and Toyota Grand Highlander lead at 33 to 34 inches. Below about 32 inches, most third rows work best for kids and for short trips.

Part of our Family Cars guides, where we answer the questions parents actually ask about seats, car seats and cargo.

An adult passenger resting in the rear seat of an SUV
Photos on this page are illustrative stock images and may not show the vehicles compared.

The short answer

  • Most room for grown-ups: Chevrolet Suburban (36.7 in third-row legroom), Jeep Grand Wagoneer (36.6 in) and Ford Expedition (36.5 in). Expect to pay more than $60,000 and get 16 to 18 mpg.
  • Best midsize all-rounder: Toyota Grand Highlander. It has 33.5 in of third-row legroom, a 20.6 cu ft trunk behind the third row and a 34 mpg AWD hybrid. Edmunds called its third row the roomiest in its comparison test.
  • Most legroom in a midsize SUV: the redesigned 2027 Volkswagen Atlas (34.1 in). It’s too new for IIHS or NHTSA results.
  • Most comfortable for the price: Hyundai Palisade and Kia Telluride. Their third-row legroom is average at 32.1 in, but both have strong car-seat anchors and earned a 2026 IIHS Top Safety Pick+. The Palisade offers a power-reclining, heated third row.
  • Electric: Hyundai Ioniq 9 (32.0 in). Cars.com found room close to a minivan’s in all three rows.
  • Kids-mostly third rows: Subaru Ascent, Toyota Highlander, Mazda CX-90 and Kia Sorento.
  • Want more room than any of these? A minivan. The Toyota Sienna has 38.7 in of third-row legroom. See our minivan guide.

Third-row room compared: the legroom table

This table is sorted by third-row legroom. Headroom, hip room and shoulder room matter too: a tall teen needs headroom, and three people across need hip and shoulder room.

Vehicle (model year) 3rd-row legroom 3rd-row headroom 3rd-row hip / shoulder 2nd-row legroom
Chevrolet Suburban (2027) 36.7 in 38.2 in 49.4 / 62.8 in 42.0 in
Jeep Grand Wagoneer (2027) 36.6 in 39.0 in 51.6 / 64.4 in 42.7 in
Ford Expedition / MAX (2027) 36.5 in 37.4 in 51.4 / 64.2 in 41.1 in
Chevrolet Tahoe (2027) 34.9 in 38.2 in 49.4 / 62.7 in 42.0 in
Volkswagen Atlas (2027) 34.1 in About 38 in About 45 / 55 in About 38 in
Toyota Grand Highlander (2026–27) 33.5 in 37.2 in 45.7 / 57.5 in 39.5 in
Honda Pilot (2026) 32.5 in 39.3 in 44.6 / 59.5 in 40.8 in
Kia Telluride (2027) 32.1 in 37.4 in n/a / 55.3 in 43.0 in
Hyundai Palisade (2027) 32.1 in 37.8 in 45.3 / 55.6 in 43.0 in (41.4 hybrid)
Chevrolet Traverse (2027) 32.1 in 38.3 in 48.6 / 57.7 in 41.5 in
Hyundai Ioniq 9 (2026) 32.0 in 39.7 in 41.7 / 55.0 in 42.8 in
Kia EV9 (2027) 30.8 in (bench) / 32.0 in (captain’s chairs) 39.5 in 41.9 / 55.0 in 42.8 in
Subaru Ascent (2027) 31.7 in 36.2 in 45.9 / 57.0 in 38.6 in
For contrast: Mazda CX-90 / Kia Sorento / Toyota Highlander About 30 / 30 / 28 in Smaller third rows, best for kids

Sources: manufacturer spec sheets and press releases (Chevrolet, Jeep and Mazda figures are from iSeeCars and Cars.com spec listings; “About” figures are rounded by Cars.com; Palisade and Ioniq 9 interior figures are from 2026 spec listings and assumed to carry over). Compiled November 2026.

Price, cargo, efficiency and safety at a glance

Vehicle Starting price* Seats Cargo behind 3rd / 2nd row AWD/4WD EPA combined (AWD/4WD) Full-LATCH positions IIHS LATCH rating IIHS 2026 award NHTSA overall
Chevrolet Suburban $64,500 7–9 41.5 / 93.8 cu ft Available 16 mpg 2 (2nd row); 3rd row tethers only Not published None 5 stars (2026)
Jeep Grand Wagoneer $65,000 8 27.9 / 70.8 cu ft Available 18 mpg 3 (one in 3rd row) Good+ None 4 stars
Ford Expedition $63,920 (MAX $66,920) 7–8 21.6 / 60.8 cu ft (MAX 36.1 / 75.4) Available 18 mpg 4 (2 per row) Not rated None 5 stars
Chevrolet Tahoe About $61,500 7–9 25.5 / 72.5 cu ft Available 17 mpg 3 (2nd row); 3rd row tethers only Good+ None 5 stars (2026)
Volkswagen Atlas $41,610 7 About 21 / 56 cu ft Available 23 mpg Not yet rated Not yet rated Not yet rated Not yet rated
Toyota Grand Highlander $42,560 7–8 20.6 / 57.9 cu ft Available 23 mpg; 34 hybrid 3 (one in 3rd row) Good None 5 stars
Honda Pilot $42,195 7–8 18.6 / 48.5 cu ft Available 21 mpg 4 (one in 3rd row) Good+ None 5 stars
Kia Telluride $39,190 7–8 22.3 / 48.7 cu ft Available 20 mpg; 31 hybrid 4 (two in 3rd row) Good+ TSP+ Not yet rated
Hyundai Palisade $39,735 7–8 19.1 / 46.3 cu ft Available 20 mpg; 30 hybrid 4 (two in 3rd row) Good+ TSP+ 5 stars
Chevrolet Traverse $40,800–$41,100 7–8 22.9 / 56.6 cu ft Available 21 mpg 2 (2nd row); 3rd row tethers only Good None 5 stars (2026)
Hyundai Ioniq 9 (EV) $58,955 6–7 21.9 / 46.7 cu ft Available 320 mi range (AWD); 335 RWD 4 (two in 3rd row) Good TSP+ 5 stars
Kia EV9 (EV) $54,990 6–7 20.2 / 43.5 cu ft Available 283 mi (2026 Long Range AWD) 4 (two in 3rd row) Good TSP+ 5 stars
Subaru Ascent $40,795 7–8 17.8 / 43.5 cu ft Standard 22 mpg (21 upper trims) 2 + 2 borrowing an anchor Good+ TSP+ 5 stars

*Base trim before destination, current model year (2027 except Pilot 2026 and Ioniq 9 2026); base trims are often front- or rear-drive, and AWD adds roughly $2,000–$3,000. Destination runs about $1,500–$2,800. Kia measures Telluride cargo including the underfloor tray. “Full-LATCH positions” counts seats with both lower anchors and a top tether, per IIHS or the automaker. Sources: manufacturers, EPA fueleconomy.gov, IIHS and NHTSA, compiled November 2026. Prices change often; check with a dealer.

What “usable by adults” really means

Spec sheets give you one number, but whether a 5-foot-10 grown-up survives a two-hour drive back there depends on four things.

  1. Legroom, with a grain of salt. Legroom is measured to an industry standard, but the result depends on where the second row is set. Ford, for example, lists 36.5 inches of third-row legroom for the Expedition and 43.5 inches with the second row slid fully forward. Many midsize SUVs have sliding second rows, so riders in the middle and back can share space.
  2. Seat height and thigh support. A low cushion pushes knees up toward the chin, which tires adults quickly. Edmunds credits the Grand Highlander’s third row partly to a cushion that sits higher than usual. On the other hand, it found the new Atlas leaves adults in a knees-up position despite its long legroom number.
  3. Headroom. Third rows sit under the sloping rear roof. The Ioniq 9 and EV9 lead the midsize group here at about 39.5 inches. The Ascent, at 36.2 inches, is the tightest.
  4. Getting in and out. Look for second-row seats that slide and tilt at the push of a button, or captain’s chairs with a walk-through aisle. Cars.com gave the outgoing Atlas, the Pilot and the Traverse an A for third-row access with car seats installed, and the Grand Highlander a B. With the EV9, Cars.com found a high step-in, a small opening and a kid-sized aisle between the captain’s chairs.

Our rough rule: about 34 inches or more of third-row legroom with a cushion that isn’t on the floor means adults can ride comfortably for an hour or more. At 31 to 33 inches, adults are fine for short trips. Below 30 inches, the third row is for kids.

Car seats and the third row

A third row adults can use is also one where a booster or forward-facing car seat fits without drama. Check three things:

  • Anchors in the third row. The Telluride, Palisade, EV9, Ioniq 9 and Expedition each have two third-row seats with full LATCH (lower anchors plus a top tether). The Pilot, Grand Highlander and Grand Wagoneer have one. The Traverse, Tahoe and Suburban have tethers only in the third row, so any harnessed seat back there has to be installed with the seat belt. On the Grand Highlander, IIHS notes the third-row anchors are hard to reach because they sit deep in the seat bight.
  • IIHS LATCH rating. IIHS rates how easy anchors are to find and use. Good+ (Telluride, Palisade, Pilot, Ascent, Tahoe, Grand Wagoneer) is the top score. The previous-generation Atlas scored Marginal, and the 2027 hasn’t been rated yet.
  • Access with seats installed. If you’ll keep two car seats in the second row, check whether the seat can still tilt forward with a seat installed. Some can, which lets an older child climb back without you uninstalling anything; the owner’s manual will say. Captain’s chairs make that question go away.

If you need three car seats in one row, see our comparison of SUVs and minivans that fit 3 car seats across and our picks for narrow car seats for 3 across. Bring your own seats to the test drive. A certified Child Passenger Safety Technician (CPST) can check your installation for free. You can find one through Safe Kids Worldwide.

Cargo: will the stroller fit with every seat up?

A roomy third row usually means a shallow trunk behind it. Most midsize SUVs here have 18 to 23 cu ft behind the third row. That’s enough for a folded full-size stroller or a weekly grocery run, but not both plus luggage. The Ascent (17.8 cu ft) and Pilot (18.6 cu ft) are at the small end. The Traverse and Telluride (22 to 23 cu ft) are at the top for midsize, though Cars.com’s own tape-measure test of a Traverse came in well below Chevrolet’s figure. The Suburban (41.5 cu ft) and Expedition MAX (36.1 cu ft) are the only SUVs here that rival a minivan’s cargo well with all seats in use.

If you’ll carry a full crew most days, choose a compact-folding stroller. See our best travel strollers for small folds, or our best strollers guide to compare folded sizes against your trunk.

Four suitcases packed upright in the open cargo area of a white SUV
Illustrative stock photo.

Safety data in plain words

IIHS and NHTSA test different things, so look at both. NHTSA’s 5-Star program combines frontal, side and rollover results into one overall score. Nearly every vehicle here earned 5 stars; the Grand Wagoneer got 4. The IIHS Top Safety Pick+ award is harder to earn because the updated moderate-overlap front test checks how well a rear-seat passenger is protected. That matters when kids ride in back. The Telluride, Palisade, Ascent, EV9 and Ioniq 9 earned the 2026 TSP+. None of the large body-on-frame SUVs did: IIHS rated the Tahoe Poor and the Expedition Marginal in that updated test. The 2027 Atlas, 2027 Telluride and other newly redesigned models may not have every rating yet, so check before you buy.

The fuel math

To estimate your yearly fuel use: gallons per year = miles per year ÷ mpg. At 12,000 miles a year:

  • Grand Highlander gas AWD (23 mpg): 12,000 ÷ 23 = about 522 gallons
  • Grand Highlander Hybrid AWD (34 mpg): 12,000 ÷ 34 = about 353 gallons
  • Suburban 4WD (16 mpg): 12,000 ÷ 16 = 750 gallons

At an example price of $3.25 a gallon, the hybrid saves about 169 gallons, or roughly $550 a year, over the gas Grand Highlander. The Suburban costs about $1,290 a year more to fuel than the hybrid. For an EV, use kWh per year = miles ÷ 100 × kWh per 100 miles (the EPA lists kWh/100 mi on fueleconomy.gov), then multiply by your electric rate.

From the trades: If you’re leaning toward the Ioniq 9 or EV9, get an electrician’s quote for home charging before you sign. A 48-amp Level 2 charger needs a dedicated 60-amp circuit, because chargers count as a continuous load sized at 125%. Older homes with 100-amp panels may need a load calculation or a smaller charger setting.

Vehicle by vehicle: honest trade-offs

Chevrolet Suburban and Tahoe

The Suburban has the most third-row legroom here (36.7 in) and by far the most cargo behind it (41.5 cu ft). Edmunds found adults fit comfortably in the third row, though the seating position is rigid. The Tahoe has the same cabin width with 34.9 in of legroom and 25.5 cu ft of cargo. Edmunds noted its third-row seats are better padded than most rivals’. The downsides: 16 to 17 mpg, prices starting in the $60,000s, no lower anchors in the third row, and a Poor result in IIHS’s updated rear-passenger front test for the Tahoe.

Ford Expedition

The current Expedition gives 36.5 in of third-row legroom in both lengths. It’s the only full-size SUV here with two full LATCH positions in the third row. The MAX adds a real trunk (36.1 cu ft). Edmunds’ comparison test found the third row less spacious than some rivals’ in practice. IIHS hasn’t rated its LATCH hardware, and it scored Marginal in both front-overlap tests.

Jeep Grand Wagoneer

Edmunds found passengers over 6 feet tall fit in all three rows, and the third row has the most headroom of the full-size group (39.0 in). It has a 27.9 cu ft trunk and a Good+ LATCH rating. However, its NHTSA overall score is 4 stars, and the third-row anchor IIHS checked sits too deep in the seat.

Toyota Grand Highlander

This is the midsize SUV we’d test first if adults will use the third row often. It has 33.5 in of legroom, a higher-than-usual cushion and reclining seatbacks, and Edmunds named it the best third row in its comparison test. Edmunds also noted the padding is thin. The hybrid’s 34 mpg is the best AWD rating of any gas-powered SUV here. Its downsides are no 2026 IIHS award, harder-to-reach third-row anchors, and a B for third-row access in Cars.com’s car-seat check.

Volkswagen Atlas (2027)

The redesigned Atlas claims 34.1 in of third-row legroom, the most of any midsize SUV here, and it seats seven. Cars.com gave the outgoing model an A for third-row access. In Edmunds’ prototype drive, two adults fit back there but sat knees-up, and Edmunds didn’t recommend it for long trips. It’s too new for IIHS and NHTSA ratings, and the old model’s LATCH hardware scored Marginal, so check both before you buy.

Hyundai Palisade and Kia Telluride

These cousins share 32.1 in of third-row legroom, Good+ LATCH ratings, two full-LATCH seats in the third row and a 2026 TSP+. The Palisade has an available power-reclining, heated third row, which Edmunds said no rival matches, and a one-touch tilt-and-slide second row. KBB found two average adults fit in the Telluride’s third row with tight toe room, and its sliding captain’s chairs make access easy. Both now offer hybrids (30 to 31 mpg AWD). Cargo behind the third row is average: 19.1 cu ft in the Palisade and 22.3 cu ft in the Telluride, which Kia measures including the underfloor tray.

Honda Pilot

The Pilot has 32.5 in of legroom and 39.3 in of headroom, Good+ LATCH, and Cars.com gave it an A for third-row access. Edmunds still found the third row cramped for adults and usable only in a pinch. It has no hybrid, gets 21 mpg AWD, and its 18.6 cu ft trunk is on the small side.

Chevrolet Traverse

The Traverse has one of the biggest midsize cargo areas on paper (22.9 cu ft), wide hip room in the third row and easy Smart Slide access. KBB calls the third row more suitable for kids than adults, and it has no lower anchors back there.

Hyundai Ioniq 9 and Kia EV9

These are the best electric picks. The Ioniq 9 offers 32.0 in of legroom, 39.7 in of headroom, up to 335 miles of range and a TSP+. Cars.com found it nearly as roomy as a minivan in all three rows. The EV9 is similar inside, but legroom drops to 30.8 in with the bench. Cars.com’s 6-foot tester had headroom to spare but had to straddle the seat track. Both have low hip room (about 42 in), so three adults across the back is a squeeze.

Subaru Ascent

The Ascent comes with standard AWD, has a TSP+ and Good+ LATCH, and is a good value at $40,795. But its 31.7 in of legroom and 36.2 in of headroom make it a kids-first third row. Cars.com found its third row best for kids and rated its seat comfort lowest in a comparison test.

Accessories worth adding

FAQ

Which three-row SUV has the most third-row legroom?

Among the SUVs we compared, the Chevrolet Suburban leads at 36.7 inches, just ahead of the Jeep Grand Wagoneer (36.6) and Ford Expedition (36.5). Among midsize SUVs, the 2027 Volkswagen Atlas (34.1) and Toyota Grand Highlander (33.5) have the most.

Can adults sit in the third row of a Kia Telluride or Hyundai Palisade?

Yes, for short to medium trips. Both have 32.1 inches of third-row legroom. KBB found two average adults fit in the Telluride’s third row with tight toe room, and the Palisade’s power-reclining third row helps on longer drives. Tall adults will be more comfortable in a Grand Highlander or a full-size SUV.

Is a minivan better than a three-row SUV for adult passengers?

Usually, yes. The Toyota Sienna (38.7 in) and Honda Odyssey (38.1 in) beat every SUV here on third-row legroom, and their sliding doors make access easier. Choose an SUV if you need towing, ground clearance or a specific AWD system. Compare them in our minivan guide.

How much third-row legroom is enough for adults?

As a rough guide, about 34 inches or more is comfortable for most adults on longer drives, 31 to 33 inches works for short trips, and under 30 inches is best for kids. Seat height and headroom matter as much as legroom, so sit back there yourself before you buy.

Related guides

Sources

How we researched: we compiled manufacturer specs, EPA, IIHS and NHTSA data and expert reviews; we did not test-drive these vehicles or test-fit car seats ourselves. Manufacturers: Toyota 2027 Grand Highlander; VW Atlas; 2027 Atlas pricing (Edmunds); 2026 Honda Pilot specs; 2026 Pilot pricing; Chevrolet Traverse; 2027 Traverse pricing (GM Authority); 2027 Kia Telluride specs and pricing; 2026 Hyundai Palisade specs; 2027 Palisade pricing (CarsDirect); 2027 Subaru Ascent pricing and specs; 2027 Kia EV9 specs and pricing; 2026 Hyundai Ioniq 9 specs and pricing; Ioniq 9 third-row dimensions (Motor1); Ford Expedition technical specs; Ford Expedition; 2027 Expedition pricing (Cars.com); 2027 Grand Wagoneer pricing (autoevolution). Spec listings: Suburban, Tahoe, Grand Wagoneer, Grand Highlander, Traverse (iSeeCars); Cars.com specs for the 2027 Atlas, 2027 Tahoe, 2027 Suburban, CX-90, Sorento and Highlander. Fuel economy: EPA fueleconomy.gov. Safety: IIHS 2026 Top Safety Picks, midsize SUVs; IIHS large SUV ratings; IIHS vehicle pages for the Grand Highlander, Pilot, Traverse, Atlas (2026), Telluride, Palisade, Ascent, EV9, Ioniq 9, Tahoe and Grand Wagoneer; IIHS LATCH ratings explained; NHTSA 5-Star Safety Ratings. Reviews: Edmunds on the Grand Highlander, Pilot vs Pathfinder vs Grand Highlander, 2027 Atlas prototype, Pilot, Palisade, Tahoe, Suburban and Expedition vs Grand Wagoneer; KBB on the Telluride and Traverse; Cars.com on third-row access, the EV9 third row, the Ioniq 9, the Ascent, Expedition car seats and Suburban car seats. Car seat checks: Safe Kids Worldwide. Specs and prices change; confirm with the manufacturer or a dealer. Photos courtesy of Unsplash.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top